February 2016

English Language Requirement for Family visas

On 18 January a new English language requirement was announced for applicants seeking to extend their stay in the UK in family visa categories. Non-EEA national partners and parents in the family routes will be required to pass a speaking and listening test at level A2 to be eligible, after two-and-a…