Make an Enquiry

Tier 1 Entrepreneur

Overview

“Tier 1 Entrepreneur visas enable non-EEA nationals to set up, take over or invest in a UK venture, creating jobs for settled workers.”

We represent many international clients in this category, and we know what it takes to get the application right. We’ll manage your case and provide expert guidance throughout – so you can concentrate on your vision, while we handle the visa.

Call us on 01793 836010 or complete our quick Enquiry form on the right for a Free Assessment.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visas in more detail

shutterstock_254881225.jpg London offices.jpgYou can apply to stay in the UK as a Tier 1 Entrepreneur if you have funds of at least £200,000 to establish or invest in one or more UK businesses. The funds can be your own, available via a third party or jointly held with your spouse or partner.

In limited cases, it is possible to apply with funds of £50,000 from an approved funding source (venture capital from FCA regulated firm, UKTI-endorsed entrepreneurial seed funding competition, and other recognised UK government department/s).

In addition to your investment funds, you must also show enough personal savings for you and any family members to live on.

Your application must prove you are a genuine entrepreneur with clear plans to build a business in the UK. This means submitting a detailed business plan, complete with market research, showing how you intend to make your business a success.

You should also provide as much relevant evidence as possible to demonstrate your industry sector experience, academic and professional qualifications or memberships. – but rest assured we can help you identify the crucial documents and details that will best support your case.

As part of your application, you may also be required to attend an interview – and you will be required to take an English language test unless you are a national of a majority English speaking country or have a degree taught in English.

Once approved, your Entrepreneur visa only permits you to work for the business you have established, joined or taken over. Your initial investment must remain available to the business throughout your stay, until it has been spent.

Extension applications

If you’re applying to extend your Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa, you must prove that you registered as a director or self-employed person within 6 months of your initial grant of stay, and have remained so at least 3 months prior to date you apply.

You need to show that you have invested into one or more UK businesses and created at least 2 full-time jobs for settled workers – roles which must have existed for 12 months or more.

Indefinite Leave to Remain

After 5 years lawful and continuous stay under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur arrangements, if all relevant criteria have been met, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Alternatively, you may qualify for settlement sooner, if your business has either generated a total turnover of at least £5m over this period or has created at least 10 full-time jobs for settled workers which have existed for at least 12 months.

How to get started

Whether you’re making an initial application for Tier 1 Entrepreneur or seeking to extend your stay in the UK, our experts can help manage your case. Call us on 01793 836 010 or complete our quick Enquiry form on the right

Make An Enquiry

Are you applying within the UK?

YesNo

What Service do you require help with?

How did you hear about us?