Make an Enquiry

Tier 2 Intra Company Transfers

Overview

“Tier 2 Intra Company Transfers allow you to bring your skilled overseas employees to work in your UK branch”.

We successfully manage Tier 2 ICT visas for UK businesses, for large-scale contracted projects and also smaller skill shortages. We provide clear and detailed information on the visa process and time scales involved, managing the visa application process as efficiently as possible.

Call us on 01793 836010 or complete our quick Enquiry form on the right for a Free Assessment.

Tier 2 Intra Company transfers in more detail

Tier 2 inter Company Transfer

There are four sub-categories of the Tier 2 Intra Company visa. Applicants are not required to meet the English language requirement, but must show they have enough funds to support themselves and any family members.

Each sub-category has separate qualifying criteria which must be met at the time of application, including a minimum salary threshold:

Long Term Staff (5 years)

This sub-category covers workers who will work in your UK office or branch long term (more than 12 months), in a role which cannot be filled by a UK recruit. The applicant must have been employed for at least 12 months with your overseas arm. The maximum stay for this category is 5 years and 1 month (unless the individual earns more than £120,000 per year, in which case the maximum stay is 9 years).

Graduate Trainee (12 months)

Graduate trainees can come to work in your UK office as part of their training for a specialist role. Applicants in this sub-category must have at least 3 months experience with your overseas branch. The maximum stay is 12 months.

Extension applications

Extension applications are granted as long as all criteria continue to be met at the time of application and the total stay does not exceed the maximum time allowed in that subcategory. If you earning over £120,000 per year, you can extend you ICT visa for up to 9 years.

Indefinite Leave to Remain

It is not possible to make an application for Indefinite Leave to Remain unless the applicant is covered by transitional arrangements in place for those granted visas before 06 April 2011. This requires completion of five years lawful and continuous employment in the UK, and passing a knowledge of life and language in the UK requirement.

How to Get Started

Whether you’re making an initial Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer application, extension/renewal or require consultancy services our experts can help. Call us on 01793 836 010 or complete our quick Enquiry form on the right.

Make An Enquiry